Delegation Headed by RA Civil Service Council Chairman Manvel Badalyan Pays Working Visit to Brussels and Warsaw
Within the framework of the Republic of Armenia Public Sector Modernization Project III, the delegation headed by the Chairman of the RA Civil Service Council Manvel Badalyan visited Brussels and Warsaw, 28 November – 1 December.
The aim of the visit was to study the human resource management related best practices of Belgian and Polish civil service, in particular, in the areas of recruitment and selection, professional development and improvement.
The delegation held meetings with representatives from Recruitment and Training Institutes of Belgian Federal Administration (TIFA/SELOR), the Department of Civil Service at the Chancellery of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland and the National School of Public Administration (KSAP). In the course of the meetings reference was made to innovative training and learning methods applied in Belgian and Polish civil service systems, the peculiarities of performance appraisal, career development, needs assessment, classification of positions, promotion and mobility of civil servants. The delegation was also introduced to the employment conditions of civil servants as well as the innovative approaches used to motivate the efficiency of their performance. During the meeting with the Head of Civil Service of Poland, the RA CSC Chairman Manvel Badalyan introduced the peculiarities of the civil service system of Armenia and the human resource management toolkit. He noted that both the Belgian and Polish experiences are interesting for Armenia especially in the light of systemic reforms undergoing in our country, as well as from the point of view of finding targeted and efficient solutions for bringing the civil service system into line with the European principles and norms. The Head of the Polish Civil Service Dobrosław Dowiat-Urbański highlighted that since 2011 Poland has been closely collaborating with the RA Civil Service Council within the framework of Eastern Partnership, which resulted in a number of joint events in both Warsaw and Yerevan. The Ambassador of Armenia to Poland Edgar Ghazaryan accompanied the delegation during the meeting.