Three Day ToT on Women and ICT Launched
A training of trainers (ToT) on Women and ICT, jointly organized by the Civil Service Council of the Republic of Armenia, Armenian Young Women’s Association, and the United Nations Asian and Pacific Training Centre for ICT for Development was launched in Yerevan, 26 September 2017.
The programme aims to promote women’s entrepreneurship in Asia and the Pacific through ICT capacity building. Around forty civil servants and representatives from civil service training institutions, as well as a three dozen of women entrepreneurs from across different regions of Armenia and the capital city will receive the training in the frame of the programme. During the three-day course, modules specifically designed for policymakers and women entrepreneurs will be introduced and delivered by the authors themselves.
The Chairman of the RA CSC, Manvel Badalyan, welcomed the Women and ICT programme participants with opening remarks. The Chairman expressed hope that the programme would be targeted, interesting, and help to further develop the capacities of the trainees. Rector of the RA Public Administration Academy Arsen Lokyan and President of Armenian Young Women’s Association Lilit Asatryan also delivered welcome remarks, while the Programme Officer Robert De Jesus briefly introduced the focal activity areas by Asian and Pacific Training Centre for Information and Communication Technology for Development.
On 29 September 2017, the Yerevan State University (Palyans Hall) will host the National Launch of Women and ICT Armenia which will be attended by RA government officials as well as the trainees, who will respectively receive certificates.