RA CSC Chairman Participates in the International Conference on Civil Service Excellence in Astana
The RA CSC Chairman Manvel Badalyan took part in the international conference on “Partnership for Civil Service Excellence” in Astana, the capital of the Republic of Kazakhstan, on April 12.
In the UNDP supported conference held within the framework of the Regional Hub of Civil Service in Astana, possibilities and future prospects of improving the existing mechanisms of cooperation between civil service authorized bodies of the Hub participating countries, international, partnering organizations and Hub’s expert network have been discussed.
The main goal of the event was to find new and easier avenues for the exchange of effective and advanced experience in civil service to facilitate the improvement of civil service professionalism, its adaptation to current challenges and provision of quality services to the public.
The conference participants included the heads of the civil service management and organization bodies of 36 Hub participating countries - members of OECD, CIS and Association of Southeast Asian Nation (ASEAN), as well as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of RA in Kazakhstan, Ara Sahakyan, the Envoy of the Secretary-General of the United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation, delegates of international organizations.
The RA CSC Chairman Manvel Badalyan presented Armenia’s vision on Hub’s development and increase of efficiency, the main expectations from this platform of international cooperation in the context of systemic reforms ongoing in Armenia.
The CSC Chairman emphasized the necessity of strengthening the monitoring and advisory component of the Hub created expert network, the embedding of meritocratic values in the civil service, as well as the need for professionalization, training for the purpose of improvement of knowledge and skills for civil servants at all levels, capacity building, and implementation of additional projects for exchange of experience.
It was proposed that one of Hub’s upcoming conferences be held in Yerevan.