RA CSC and SIGMA Continue Consultations on Civil Service Reforms
RA Civil Service Council and the expert group of the EU/OECD joint initiative SIGMA carried out a regular working meeting in the framework of the RA civil service reforms with the purpose to discuss the key issues of the initiated reform.
CSC Chairman M. Badalyan mentioned, that the systemic reforms have entered a new stage, touching the perspectives of both the civil service scope and management mechanisms. He informed the experts, that this issue was discussed with the President of the Republic, during which key directions, targets and priorities of the reforms were defined. “A Working Group, that would co-ordinate the development of the new law on civil service, taking into account the demands of the new constitution and the advantages and disadvantages of the 15-year old civil service system, was formed in the Government. Our goal is, while keeping the achievements, find new flexible resolutions, that will enhance the effectiveness of the state administration system and adjust human recourse management mechanisms to the international principles and standards”, - said Mr. Badalyan. He expressed his gratitude to SIGMA’s expert group for informational and methodical support provided to the Council throughout last years.
The head of the expert group, Mr. Wojciech Zielinski, valued the consistent approach towards the reforms and the ongoing process for the development of a new model for a merit-based and comprehensive system. “The reforms are not only a challenge, but also a new opportunity for development and a good starting point. There is a unique system in Armenia, about advantages and disadvantages of which SIGMA has made its evaluations and recommendations. We hope that the started process will eliminate the existing issues”, said Mr. Zielinski.
The outcome and effectiveness of reforms realized in the public administration systems of a number of EU countries, such as Portugal, Poland, Estonia, were discussed during the meeting. Parallels with Armenian system were drawn, that were directed to the predictability of possible risks and creation of the preconditions for shock free implementation.