Print

Civil Service Council of RA

Chairman

Manvel Badalyan

badalyan

Born on April 1st, 1961, Artsvaberd village, Tavoush Region, Republic of Armenia
1978 Graduated from the secondary school
1978-1979 worked at "Yerevanshin" Production Association, as a worker
1979-1981 military service in the Soviet Army
1982-1983 worked at a greenhouse farm in Abovyan city, as a worker
1988 Graduated with honours from the Economy Department of the Armenian Agricultural Institute, qualified as "Economist - Organizer of Agricultural Production"
1988, May November - Worked at the Soviet industry of Arzni City, Kotayk Region, as an economist
1988 Elected the Secretary of the Komsomol Organization of Armenian Agricultural Institute, worked there till 1990
Since 1991  Lectures at Chair of "Agribusiness Management", State Agricultural University of Armenia, and in the RA Public Administration Academy, since 2003
1997-2002  Head of the Youth National Council of Armenia
1998-1999  Member of Political Council under the President of RA
1999-2002  MP, National Assembly of RA, Member of Committee on State and Legal Issues
Since January 15, 2002 has been Chairman of the RA Civil Service Council
2005 Awarded "Anania Shirakatsi" medal
2005-2012  Head of the Council of the State Agrarian University of Armenia
Since 2005 Chairman of the Alumni Union of the National Agrarian University of Armenia
2007 Awarded "Andranik Ozanyan" medal and "Fridtjof Nansen" gold medal
2014 Awarded " Gratitude" medal by the decree of the President of NKR
In 2016 was awarded a medal “For Services to Motherland” of the 2nd rank for the significant contribution in the establishment and development of the Civil Service in Armenia.
Holds a PhD Degree in Economic Sciences, he is an associate professor (docent), author of number of scientific articles and researches
Married, has three children
Nonpartisan

Speeches Meetings Հարցազրույցներ Ասուլիսներ

manvelbadalyan@csc.am

(+374 11) 52-86-60
011 52-86-60

Deputy charirman

Samvel Vasilyan

vasilyan

Born on February 19, 1963, Yerevan, Armenia
In 1980, graduated from the Yerevan Secondary School N16 after Avetiq Isahakyan
1981-1983 military service in the Soviet army
1984-1991 worked as turner in the Yerevan Machine-Tool Plant, later on was elected the Head of Armenian Youth Union of the Plant. 1992, graduated from the Law Department, Yerevan State University
1991-1993 Director, "MITQ" youth organization
1993-1996 Lawyer in different international organizations, and later a Project Deputy Head
1996-1998 Leading specialist in the Law Division of the RA Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sport Issues, and later the Head of Division. 1998-2007, worked as Chief specialist, adviser in the Law Department of the RA President Administration
On July 21, 2007, was appointed the Deputy Chairman of the Republic of Armenia Civil Service Council for six years, by the Decree by the RA President
On January 14, 2013, according to the Decree of the RA President was reappointed the Deputy Chairman of the RA Civil Service Council for six years' term
Married, has two children

Speeches Meetings

samvelvasilyan@csc.am

(+374 11) 52-87-20

Council members

Aramazd Tarverdyan

tarverdyan

Born on May 21, 1973, Yerevan, Armenia
1989, graduated from the Yerevan Secondary School №124
1989-1995 studied and graduated from the Department of Economics, the Armenian Agricultural Academy
During the study, in 1993, participated in a three-months’ vocational training held in Genech University, France
From September 1995 to October 2006, served in the RA National Security Bodies. Holds a military rank of lieutenant colonel in reserve
In 2003, participated in the training course organized by the Marshall Centre for European Security Studies in Germany
From October 2006 to January 2011, worked at the RA Civil Service Council as an Adviser to the Chairman
Was appointed a Member of the RA CSC till January 15, 2018, by the Decree of the RA President of January 25, 2011.
Married, has a child

 

aramazd.tarverdyan@csc.am

(+374 11) 52-70-73

Vahan Mamikonyan

mamikonyan

Born on September 27, 1959, Yerevan, Armenia
In 1982 graduated from the Architecture and Construction Department of the Yerevan Polytechnic Institute with qualification of architect-builder
Since 1982, worked in several institutions, holding different positions from an engineer to chief project engineer. Held the following positions:
Head, Department of “Yerevan” scientific experimental design bureau of the Yerevan Municipal Board
Head, Department of Object Maintenance and Building of the “Dzoragiugh” folk center of the Yerevan Municipal Board
Chief engineer, “Hrazdan” sport complex
Chief project engineer, “Urban Development SCJC”
Head of Division, Deputy Head, RA the Urban Development State Inspection. 1986-1988, military service in the Soviet Army, as a deputy company commander. In January 15, 2002, according to the Decree of the RA President was appointed a Member of the RA Civil Service Council
On January 15, 2005, according to the Decree of the RA President was appointed a Member of the RA Civil Service Council for six years’ term
Was reappointed a Member of the RA CSC for six years’ term by the Decree by the RA President of January 15, 2011
On January 16, 2017 was appointed a Member of the RA Civil Service Council for the term of six years according to the Decree of the RA President.
In 1988, was awarded the “The USSR Army - 70” medal by the Decree by the Soviet Defence Minister
By the May 5, 2006 Decree by the RA Defence Minister was awarded “Drastamat Kanayan” medal
Married, has two children

vahan.mamikonyan@csc.am

(+374 11) 52-64-80

Armine Kharatyan

kharatyan

Born on 27th of December, 1977, Yerevan, Armenia
Higher education, qualified as jurist, pedagogue–psychologist
In 2006, graduated from the post-graduate course on Philosophy, Sociology and Law of the RA National Academy of Sciences, Candidate of Jurisprudence
During 2005-2007, graduated from the Yerevan and Moscow Schools of Political Studies under the auspices of the Council of Europe, as well as the First and Second Summer Schools of Democracy (COE - Strasbourg, France)
1998 - 1999 Assistant to the Deputy Minister, RA Ministry of Justice
1999 - 2000 Clerk of court, RA Court of Appeal on Economic Affairs
2000 - 2004 Expert - Chief specialist, Standing Committee of Science, Education
Culture and Youth Issues of the RA National Assembly
2004-2005 Deputy Chief of Staff, Committee on Physical Training and Sport under the RA Government
2003 - 2005 Lecturer, Armenian-Russian Institute of Ecology, Economics and Law
2005 - 2007 Member of the RA Central Electoral Commission
2004 - present, Founder-President of the NGO "Youth Parliament"
Author of a number of research papers
Has a classification grade of the 2nd Class Lawyer and a State Service classification grade of the Councilor of the 2nd class
In July 21, 2007 according to the Decree of the RA President was appointed a Member of the RA Civil Service Council up to January 15, 2009
On January 15, 2009, according to the Decree of the RA President was reappointed a Member of the RA Civil Service Council for six years' term
Since July 2014 - Lectures at the Yerevan State Medical University after M. Heratsi
By January 16, 2015 Decree of the President of the RA she was reappointed for the same position for another 6 years term of office
Married, has two children
Nonpartisan

armine.kharatyan@csc.am

(+374 11) 52-83-20

Vache Kalashyan

qalashyan

Born on June 20th 1966, in Yerevan
1982 Left secondary school
1984-1986 Served in the USSR Armed Forces
1990 Graduated from Yerevan State University (YSU) with Honours Diploma, Department of Radiophysics
1990-1993 Completed postgraduate studies at YSU
1998 Finished RA Public Administration School (Academy)
2012 Obtained PhD in Political Science: specialization “Public Administration”
2014 Associate Professor at YSU
1993-1999 Senior Researcher, Physics Research Institute, National Academy of Sciences of Armenia
1994-1998 Deputy Head of R&D Bureau, RA Ministry of Interior (Army Officer in the Command Staff of the RA Armed Forces)
1999-2008 RA Public Sector Reform Commission Member
2006-2009 Involved in Expert Group on Developing Anticorruption Strategy, RA Government
2008 up to present Chairman, Subcommittee on Labour and Public Service, RA Public Council Legal Committee
2008 up to present Lecturer, Associate Professor at the Department of Public Administration, Yerevan State University
2010-2011 Chairman, Board of the Armenian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership (EaP) Civil Society Forum (CSF)
2012-2013 Country coordinator of GIZ network of Universities
1997 up to present President, Union of Armenian Government Employees․ Deputy
Chairman of “Khachakir” Cultural NGO. Membership of Political
Science Association of Armenia
2008 up to present Project Director, Selected international grant projects
2010-2016 Head of Chair, Yerevan State University Public Servants Training Centre
2014 Delivered a course of lectures at Technical University of Munich (Bavaria)
By the Decree of the RA President, dated 16 January 2016, has been appointed Member of the Civil Service Council of the Republic of Armenia for a 6-year term of office.
Non-partisan
Married, with for children

 

vache.kalashyan@csc.am

(+374 11) 52-87-40

 

Gegham Sargsyan

sargsyan

Born on December 5th 1959, in Yerevan
1976 Left secondary school
1979-1984 Studied at Yerevan State Pedagogical Institute: specialization “History and Social Sciences Teacher”
1984-1987 Worked as secondary school teacher
1987-1990 Postgraduate studies at the Institute of History, RA National Academy of Sciences (RA NAS)
1990-1991, 1999-2001 Researcher at the Institute of History, RA NAS
1990 PhD in History Science
1991-1998 Assistant to RA Minister of Education and Science, RA Ministry of Education and Science (RA MES)
Head of External Relations Department, Staff of RA MES
Head of Attestation and Qualification Development Department, Staff of RA MES
1998-1999 Chief of Staff, “Zvartnots” International Airport
2002-2016 Head of Science and Education Department, Staff of RA Civil Service Council
2006 up to present National Training Coordinator of Civil Servants
2007 up to present Lecturer, Chair of Public Administration, Yerevan State University
2005 up to present Involved in selected civil service related projects as coordinator, expert, and trainer
By the Decree of the RA President, dated 16 January 2016, has been appointed Member of the Civil Service Council of the Republic of Armenia for a 6-year term of office
Non-partisan.
Married, with two sons

 

gegham.sargsyan@csc.am

(+374 11) 56-55-12-->