Brief Historical Background
The Civil Service Council (CSC) of the Republic of Armenia was founded on December 4, 2001, based on the Republic of Armenia “Law on the Civil Service”, adopted by the RA National Assembly, on December 4, 2001 and enforced since January 9, 2002.
In 2002, based on the respective decrees by the RA President Robert Kocharyan, appointments were made for the positions of the Chairman, Vice Chairman and 5 Council Members of the CSC. During the year of 2002, the Council formed the general core of its staff and in accordance with the schedule set by the RA President, developed and adopted the key legislative acts ensuring the enforcement of the Law.
During the first 8 months of 2002, the Personnel Roster for the civil service positions was specified and approved. Since November 1, 2002, the people included in the Personnel Roster, were considered civil servants by act of law. In October, 2002, competitions for the recruitment for the vacancies of the civil service were held for the first time in Armenia. The RA CSC Staff was the first to get replenished.
Since 2003, based on the program developed for the 4 groups of the civil service positions, the first 3-year phase of civil servants’ trainings started, including 14 institutions of higher education of the Republic, which became the beginning of required trainings, education for the public servants. The trainings were followed by the first certification for the civil servants to approve they meet the requirements for the positions occupied. Since 2003, the short-term and long-term reserves of the civil service human resources were practised, the process of occupation of temporary vacancies became as impartial and transparent as possible.
The CSC Structure
The Civil Service Council consists of 7 members: Chairman, Vice Chairman and 5 members. The current activity of the Council is managed and coordinated by the Chairman. The CSC members are appointed and dismissed by the RA President being represented by the RA Prime Minister. The CSC members are appointed for a 6-year term. The Council realizes its functions via its Staff.
The Key Purposes of the Council
The Council was founded as a result of the public management reforms and anti-corruption policy with the purpose of implementing effective, joint personnel policy, providing professional, highly moral personnel to the state machine, over and above the correlation of the political forces, realizing the legal protection of civil servants and safeguarding their lawful interests.
The Range of the Relations
Implementing its authorities the Council collaborates with the public administration bodies. With the goal to implement the public control in the sphere, to ensure the transparency and accountability, the Council cooperates with a number of local NGOs. Among the partner NGOs of the Council are: The Armenian Association of Public Servants, The Civil Servants Associations, Freedom of Information Center of Armenia, etc.. In the framework of the methodical support in the sphere of civil service, the civil servants’ competitions and certification committees’ formation and activity, as well as, the trainings of the civil servants the CSC collaborates with a number of scientific and educational institutions of the RA.
In the framework of the activity efficiency enhancement, the international experience studies, methodical and technical support, the Council realized programs with the analogical bodies of several countries (Bulgaria, China, Egypt, Italy, Canada, Ireland, Lithuania, Lebanon, Cyprus, Ukraine, Poland) and international organizations (The World Bank, EU, SIGMA, EC, DFID, USAID, TIRI, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation , etc.).
Key Results
• Mechanisms were introduced, relating to the competitions for the position vacancies, trainings, certifications, the contents of the civil servants’ passports, many of which were innovations and of precedential meaning for some other spheres.
• Due to over dozen legislative changes the corruption risks and the subjective human factor influence were reduced in the process of legislative changes dealing with processes.
• The civil servants’ position passports were improved with the specification of the functions in them, with the higher education, as well as the required knowledge of legislative acts.
• The structural and functional descriptions for the human resources management, public relations functional departments included in the system were unificated.
• The training process was put on the basis of the needs coming out of the specialization and functions of the bodies and civil servants.
• The civil service system and the Council’s activity was externally monitored. In 2006 and 2007, the monitoring net, consisting of several NGOs seriously researched and analyzed the training and the certification processes and certain offers were made based on the results, which were considered later during the legislative changes. In November 2009, due to the cooperation with the EU and the OECD SIGMA program the SIGMA experts group exemined the Armenian civil service system, the body’s compliance with the EU standards. The results were publicized in 2010 and valuable offers were made, which then were put in the basis of the civil service development concept.
• In 2010, the strategy of development in the aspects of competition, certification and training was evolved, which affirms the replenishment in the system based on the knowledge, capabilities and values’ assessment.
• With the 2010 legislative changes the point system of interview assessment for the civil service vacancies’ competitions were practised, the range of the winners in the competition was restricted. The competitions held for the junior positions’ vacancies were replaced with the certification testings.
• In 2011, the RA Law on Public Service was adopted based on the RA CSC project, with which new anti-corruption institutions were implanted not only in the civil, but also the public and community service. Common principles for the regulation of the political, discretionary positions’ and public servants’ behaviour and conflict of the interests were enacted.
• The RA CSC management and organization capabilities greatly increased due to the electronic Human Resources Management Information System, developed and implanted in the frameworks of the WB Public Sector Modernization program’s civil service component making the centralized and complex management of human resources with utmost operationability possible.
• Since 2010, the deepening and extending of the cooperation and with the international organizations and, in particular, the same bodies of the EU member states was brought to a new level. Armenia joined the non-formal international net of public service.